AFFIDAVIT OF LEONARD
[…] (2) chewing gum, and (3) articles used for components of any such
article." 21
U.S.C. 321(f).
Health Care Fraud
The
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, P.L. 104-191, created
five new health care fraud crimes and expanded existing money laundering, asset
forfeiture and fraud injunction statutes to cover "federal health care
offenses." These new crimes, which
mirror existing white collar offenses such as mail and wire fraud,
embezzlement, false statements and obstruction of justice, provide for jail
terms of up to 10 years.
B. 18 U.S.C. 982: "The court, in imposing sentence on a
person convicted of a Federal health care offense, shall order the person to
forfeit property, real or personal, that constitutes or is derived, directly or
indirectly, from the gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the
offense."
D.
18
U.S.C. 1347: "Whoever knowingly and
willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud
any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or
fraudulent pretenses . . . any of the money of . .
. any health care benefit program"