AFFIDAVIT OF LEONARD
[…] forfeiture and fraud injunction statutes to cover "federal health care
offenses." These new crimes, which
mirror existing white collar offenses such as mail and wire fraud,
embezzlement, false statements and obstruction of justice, provide for jail
terms of up to 10 years.
B. 18 U.S.C. 982: "The court, in imposing sentence on a
person convicted of a Federal health care offense, shall order the person to
forfeit property, real or personal, that constitutes or is derived, directly or
indirectly, from the gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the
offense."
D.
18
U.S.C. 1347: "Whoever knowingly and
willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud
any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or
fraudulent pretenses . . . any of the money of . .
. any health care benefit program"
shall be sentenced up to 10 years in prison and fined up to $250,000.
E.
18
U.S.C. 1518: Obstruction of criminal
investigations of health care offenses is punishable by up to 5 years in prison
and a fine of as much as $250,000.
F.
18
U.S.C. 1956: Money laundering statutes