It is created by virtue of the sovereign congressional faculty, granted under Article IV, Section 3, of that instrument, of making all needful rules and regulations respecting the territory belonging to the United States. The resemblance of its jurisdiction to that of true United States courts in offering an opportunity to nonresidents of resorting to a tribunal not subject to local influence, does not change its character as a mere territorial court. [emphasis added] 8. The distinction within the dual nature of the federal court system is also noted in Title 18, U.S.C., Section 3241, which states that the United States District Court [sic] for the Canal Zone shall have jurisdiction "concurrently with the district courts of the United States, of offenses against the laws of the United States committed upon the high seas." Application for Intervention of Right: Page 5 of 18 9. The distinction between "district courts of the United States" and "United States district courts" is readily apparent in the Section of Title 18 dealing with civil remedies for activities prohibited by 18 U.S.C. 1962 (i.e. racketeering).