TO:       Linda G. Ashcraft
[…] Your letter alleges that Article VI, § 1 contains language to the effect that “Courts of record in California include the superior court.”  We do not find that specific authority at § 1 of Article VI in the California Constitution (see attached).

 

Article VI, § 9 states:

 

The County Court shall have such jurisdiction, in cases arising in Justice Courts, and in special cases, as the Legislature may prescribe, but shall have no original civil jurisdiction, except in such special cases.

 

Your letter alleges that Article VI, § 9 provides that “[e]very person admitted and licensed to practice law in this State is and shall be a member of the State Bar except while holding office as a judge of a court of record.”  Likewise, we do not find that specific authority at § 9 of Article VI in the California Constitution (see attached).

 

Please clarify this glaring discrepancy.

 

 

Point Three:  The pleadings filed by Dr.