William Neal., Lanter, Sui Juris
[…] of  that   instrument,  of  making  all  needful  rules  and
     regulations respecting the territory belonging to the United
     States.  The resemblance of its jurisdiction to that of true
     United  States   courts  in   offering  an   opportunity  to
     nonresidents of resorting to a tribunal not subject to local
     influence,  does   not  change   its  character   as   amere
     territorial court.  [emphasis added]


     The distinction  within the dual nature of the federal court

system is  also noted  in Title 18 U.S.C. 3241, which states that

the United  States District  Court for  the Canal Zone shall have

jurisdiction "concurrently with the district courts of the United

States, of  offenses  against  the  laws  of  the  United  States

committed upon the high seas."


 Notice and Demand to Dismiss for Lack of Criminal Jurisdiction:
                          Page 8 of 17


     This distinction is the reason why federal jurisdiction over

prosecutions  is   more  than   a  technical   concept;    it  is

Constitutional requirement.   See  U.S. v.