FORMAL NOTICE OF CHALLENGE TO THE CONSTITUTIONALITY
[…] FORMAL NOTICE OF CHALLENGE TO THE CONSTITUTIONALITY
OF WASHINGTON STATE VOTER AND JUROR ELIGIBILITY LAWS:
RCW 29A.08.230; RCW
2.36.070; and,
Art. VI, Sec. 1, Washington State Constitution
Date: June 21, 2010 A.D.
TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN:
This is a Formal Notice that the Undersigned hereby challenges the constitutionality of the Washington State laws itemized above, as follows:
RCW 29A.08.230 reads as follows:
Oath of applicant.
For all voter registrations, the registrant shall sign the following oath:
"I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true. I am a citizen of the United States, I am not presently denied the right to vote as a result of being convicted of a felony, I will have lived in Washington at this address for thirty days immediately before the next election at which I vote, and I will be at least eighteen years old when I vote."
[bold emphasis added]
RCW 2.36.070
reads as follows
Qualification of juror.
A person shall be competent
to serve as a juror in the state of Washington unless that person:
(1) Is less than eighteen years
of age;
(2) Is not a citizen of the United States ....
[bold
emphasis added]