Careful legal analysis has brought forth the real explanation and proof. Your Notice first refers to Title 26 USC, Section 6001, which states in part: Whenever in the judgement of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any person, by notice served upon such person or by regulations, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax under this title. [emphasis added] Page O - 13 of 22 The Federal Zone: Your Notice 609 continues to Section 6011, which states in part: When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. [emphasis added] I am advised that to be "liable" for a tax means that one is responsible to provide information relative to such taxes on the appropriate "information collection request" form.