(b) Section 2202 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to missionaries in foreign service)53 is amended by striking out "the State, the District of Columbia, or Hawaii" and inserting in lieu thereof "the State or the District of Columbia". (c) Section 3121(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to a special definition of "State")54 is amended by striking out "Hawaii,". (d) Sections 3306(j) and 4233(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (each relating to a special definition of "State")55 are amended by striking out "Hawaii, and". (e) Section 4221(d)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to a special definition of "State or local government")56 is amended to read as follows: "(4) State or local government. -- The term `State or local government' means any State, any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia." (f) Section 4502(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to definition of "United States")57 is amended by striking out "the Territory of Hawaii,". ____________________ 52. 26 U.S.C.A. (I.R.C. 1954) Section 4262(c)(1). 53. 26 U.S.C.A. (I.R.C. 1954) Section 2202. 54. 26 U.S.C.A. (I.R.C.