It is like a threshold, or so we are told by august members of the black robe like Judge Eugene Lynch of the Federal District Court in San Francisco. Section 6012 of the IRC reads, in pertinent part: General Rule. -- Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount ... except that subject to such conditions, limitations, and exceptions and under such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary, nonresident alien individuals subject to the tax imposed by section 871 ... may be exempted from the requirement of making returns under this section. [IRC 6012(a)] [emphasis added] Section 6012 is a pivotal section, if only because the IRS is now citing this section (among others) as their authority for requiring "taxpayers" to make and file income tax returns.