(c) Section 4502(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to definition of "United States")2 is amended by striking out "the Territories of Hawaii and Alaska" and by inserting in lieu thereof "the Territory of Hawaii". (d) Section 4774 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, (relating to territorial extent of law)3 is amended by striking out "the Territory of Alaska." (e) Section 7621(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to boundaries of internal revenue districts)4 is amended to read as follows: "(b) Boundaries. -- For the purpose mentioned in subsection (a), the President may subdivide any State, Territory, or the District of Columbia, or may unite into one district two or more States or a Territory and one or more States." ____________________ 98. 26 U.S.C.A. (I.R.C. 1954) Section 2202. 99. 26 U.S.C.A. (I.R.C. 1954) Sections 3121(e)(1), 3306(j), 4221(d)(4), 4233(b). 1. 26 U.S.C.A. (I.R.C. 1954) Section 4262(c)(1). 2. 26 U.S.C.A. (I.R.C. 1954) Section 4502(5). 3. 26 U.S.C.A.