Page J - 28 of 56 Appendix J 18 U.S.C. 3 states: Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the principal is punishable by death, the accessory shall be imprisoned not more than ten years. Page J - 29 of 56 The Federal Zone: c/o P. O. Box 6189 San Rafael, California Postal Zone 94903-0189 April 15, 1991 Rep. Barbara Boxer House of Representatives United States Congress Washington, D.C. Postal Zone 20515 Dear Rep.