But an individual becomes a "person liable" for the tax when he files an income tax form, thereby swearing that he is liable for (owes) the tax. The Privacy Act notice in the instruction booklet for IRS Form 1040 also shows that disclosure of information by individuals is not required. The notice states: Our legal right to ask for information is Internal Revenue Code sections 6001 and 6011 and their regulations. The IRS does not say that those sections require individuals to submit the information; those sections only give the IRS the authority to ask for it. Section 6012 states: Returns with respect to income taxes under Subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross which equals or exceeds the exemption amount ...." Subsections (2) through (6) list corporations, estates, trusts, partnerships, and certain political organizations as also being subject to this section.