Note the use of the word "shall" in the following sections of the Code: Section 6001 states: Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and requirements as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe. Section 6011 states: When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Page G - 7 of 12 The Federal Zone: Note that Sections 6001 and 6011 apply to "every person liable" and "any person made liable", but not to "individuals". However, THERE IS NO SECTION IN THE IRC THAT MAKES INDIVIDUALS LIABLE FOR PAYMENT OF INCOME TAX because any law imposing a federal tax on