Page B - 4 of 6 Appendix B HAWAII OMNIBUS ACT PUBLIC LAW 86-624; 74 STAT. 411 [H.R. 11602] 86th Congress -- Second Session 1960 An Act to amend certain laws of the United States in light of the admission of the State of Hawaii into the Union, and for other purposes. INTERNAL REVENUE Sec. 18. (a) Section 4262(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to the definition of "continental United States" for purposes of the tax on transportation of persons)52 is amended to read as follows: "(1) Continental United States. -- The term `continental United States' means the District of Columbia and the States other than Alaska and Hawaii." (b) Section 2202 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to missionaries in foreign service)53 is amended by striking out "the State, the District of Columbia, or Hawaii" and inserting in lieu thereof "the State or the District of Columbia". (c) Section 3121(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue