There could be charges filed against you for unauthorized and unlawful disclosure under the Internal Revenue Code (26 USC 6103) as well for your failure to provide due process. See, for example, Husby vs United States, 672 F. Supp. 442, and Rorex vs Traynor, 771 F.2d 383. Title 26 USC, Section 7431(a)(1) states as follows: Page O - 11 of 22 The Federal Zone: Disclosure by Employee of the United States. If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. Title 26 USC, Section 7431(c) provides for damages: Damages. In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the sum of --- (1) the greater of -- (A) $1,000.00 for each act of unauthorized disclosure of a return or return information with respect to which such defendant is found liable, or (B) the sum of -- (i) the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a result of such unauthorized disclosure, plus (ii) in the case of a willful disclosure or a disclosure which is the result of gross negligence, punitive damages, plus (2) the costs of the action. A lawsuit for unlawful disclosure against you personally can be extremely damaging and costly to you and your agency, because the $1,000 fine can be multiplied a thousand-fold under certain conditions.