States Supreme Court
[…] (53 Stat. 1370, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 405 (g)), to secure judicial review. 3 On cross-motions for summary judgment, the
District Court ruled for appellee, holding 202 (n)
unconstitutional under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment in that it
deprived appellee of an accrued property right. 169 F. Supp. 922. The Secretary prosecuted an appeal to this
Court, and, subject to a jurisdictional question hereinafter discussed, we set
the case down for plenary hearing. 360 U.S. 915 .
The preliminary jurisdictional question is whether 28 U.S.C.
2282 is applicable, and therefore required that the case be heard below before
three judges, rather than by a single judge, as it was. Section 2282 forbids
the issuance, except by a three-judge District Court, of [363 U.S. 603, 607]
any "interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the
enforcement, operation or execution of any Act of Congress for repugnance to
the Constitution . . . ." Neither party requested a
three-judge court below, and in this Court both parties argue the
inapplicability of 2282. If the provision applies, we cannot reach the merits,
but must vacate the judgment below and remand the case for consideration by a