745 F.Supp.2d 536 (2010)
[…] attorney's licensing authority or by the jurisdiction in which the attorney is
litigating (e.g. state rules of professional conduct . . .), regulations issued
by the Department and codified in the Code of Federal Regulations (e.g. the
regulation concerning subpoenas to members of the news media), regulations
codified in the Code of Federal Regulations . . . (e.g. the prohibition on the
use of an employee's public office for private gain), and Department policies
contained in the United States Attorney's Manual (e.g. the requirements imposed
on prosecutors by the [PFP]).
Id.; see also
28 C.F.R. 77.3 ("In all criminal investigations and prosecutions, . . .
attorneys for the government shall conform their conduct. . . to the state
rules and laws, and federal local court rules, governing attorneys in each
State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent
and. . . manner as other attorneys in that
State").
[29] Moreover, even if this Court were to construe Telfair's allegations as an
assertion of prosecutorial vindictiveness, that assertion would also be
unsupported by facts. The government is deemed engaged in prosecutorial