S.E.2d 136 (1985)
[…] by the General Assembly and shall serve for regular terms of six years....
Whenever a vacancy in the Commission shall occur or exist when the General
Assembly is in session, the General Assembly shall elect a successor for such
unexpired term. If the General Assembly is not in session, the Governor shall
forthwith appoint pro tempore a qualified person to fill the vacancy for a term
ending thirty days after the commencement of the next regular session of the
General Assembly, and the General Assembly shall elect a successor for such
unexpired term. [Emphasis added.]
Also involved is Code § 12.1-6,
which provides in pertinent part:
The Commission shall consist of
three members. Members of the Commission shall be elected by the joint vote of
the two houses of the General Assembly for regular staggered terms of six
years....
Whenever a vacancy in the Commission
shall occur or exist when the General Assembly is in session, the General
Assembly shall elect a successor for such unexpired term. If the General
Assembly is not in session, the Governor *138 shall forthwith appoint pro
tempore a qualified person to fill the vacancy for a term ending thirty days
after the commencement of the next regular session of the General Assembly, and
the General Assembly shall elect a successor for such unexpired term. [Emphasis
added.]
The petitioners present an extensive
review of the history of art. IX, § 1 of the Constitution and Code § 12.1-6.[2]
This review shows that the State Corporation Commission was created by § 155 of
the Constitution of 1902, which provided for the appointment of commissioners