William Michael, Kemp, Sui Juris
[…] 18.  The Petitioner  in the case of Burnett v. Commissioner,

KTC 1996-292,  D.V.I. 1996, is reported to have prevailed against

the Respondent,  the Commissioner  of Internal  Revenue, on  this

very same  point, namely,  the definition  of "United  States" is

restricted to  the federal  zone.   The court in that case stated

that Subtitle  A taxes apply only to the District of Columbia and

to the  Territories of  the United  States.    Referring  to  IRC


Memo of Points/Authorities, Federal Income Taxes on Judges:  Page
                             9 of 11


section 7701(a),  Definitions, subsection (9), that court pointed

out that  the term  "United States" includes only the above.  IRC

7701(a) reads  "(a) When  used in this title, where not otherwise

distinctly expressed  or manifestly  incompatible with the intent

thereof --", and subsection (a)(9) reads "(9) United States.  The

term 'United  States' when  used in a geographical sense includes

only the  States  and  the  District  of  Columbia."    No  other

definition of the term "United States" is offered anywhere in IRC