Paul Andrew, Mitchell, B.A., M.S.
[…] cited above, it is found that the definition of "gross income" is
still preserved  in Section  22 of  the Internal  Revenue Code of
1939, thus  cementing the  link between  the  Code  of  1939  and
Subtitles A  & C  of the  Code of  1954, as  amended in  1986 and
since.   The Internal  Revenue Code  of 1939  merely codified the
Public Salary Tax Act of 1939.  This link is further confirmed in
Senate Committee on Finance and House Committee on Ways and Means
reports on H.R. 8300 (1954, Internal Revenue Code), in which Sec.
22 of  the Internal  Revenue Code  of 1939  and Sec.  61  of  the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (current code) were solidly linked.
Both reports  stipulate that  the current  definition  of  "gross
income" is intended to be constitutional.
     This intent is articulated at 26 CFR Sec. 1.61-1(a):  "Gross
income means  all income  from whatever  source  derived,  unless
excluded by law."
     An "Act  of Congress" is policy, not law, and per definition
located in  Rule 54,  Federal Rules  of Civil Procedure, has only
local application  in the  District of  Columbia and other United
States  territories   and  insular   possessions  unless  general