Paul Andrew, Mitchell, B.A., M.S.
[…] In  Eisner  v.
Macomber, 252 U.S. 189 (1918), Coppage v. Kansas, 236 U.S. 1, and
numerous decisions  since, the  United States  Supreme Court  has
repeatedly affirmed  that, for  purposes of income tax, wages and
other returns  from enterprises of common right are property, not
income.   In fact,  returns from  enterprises of common right are
fundamental to  all property,  and the sanctity is preserved as a
fundamental common  law principle  dating to  the signing  of the
Magna Charta in 1215.
     The nature  of Subtitles  A &  C taxes is revealed at 26 CFR
Sec. 31.3101-1:   "The  employee tax is measured by the amount of
wages received  after 1954  with respect to employment after 1936
...."
     In other  words, the  wage is not the object, but merely the
measure of  the tax.   This verbiage constitutes so much legalese
in an effort to circumvent the duck test, but the fact that taxes
collected by  the Internal  Revenue Service  fall into the excise