Paul Andrew, Mitchell, B.A., M.S.
[…] no legal effect if there is no taxing authority -- adjusted gross
income which  is not  taxable within  the several States is of no
consequence where the federal tax system is concerned.
     Further, on examination of 26 CFR Sec. 1.62-1, pertaining to
"adjusted gross  income", it  is found that subsections (a) & (b)
are reserved  so the  published regulations  is incomplete,  with
"temporary"  regulation  Sec.  1.62-1T  serving  as  the  current
authority  defining   "adjusted   gross   income."      Temporary
regulations have no legal effect.
     Definition at  Sec. 3401,  Vol. 68A of the Statutes at Large
(the Internal  Revenue Code  of 1954),  make it clear that, (Sec.
3401(a)(A)), "a  resident of  a contiguous country who enters and
leaves  the  United  States  at  frequent  intervals  ..."  is  a
nonresident alien of the United States (citizens and residents of
the several  States included),  and the  exclusion  from  "wages"
extends even  to  citizens  of  the  United  States  who  provide
services for employers "other than the United States or an agency