(a) Individual citizen or resident. -- (1) In general. ... an income tax return must be filed by every individual ... if such individual is ... (i) A citizen of the United States, whether residing at home or abroad, (ii) A resident of the United States even though not a citizen thereof, or (iii) An alien bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year. Page A - 20 of 26 Appendix A 48. John and Lois Knox clearly are not defined in the above statutes, but they are defined in the following statute as ones who are not required to make a return. 49. 26 C.F.R., Section 1.6013-1 states: (b) Nonresident Alien. A joint return shall not be made if either the husband or wife at any time during the taxable year is a nonresident alien. Mr. John H. Knox and Mrs.