Time: Tue Jun 17 11:09:03 1997
[…] Time: Tue Jun 17 11:09:03 1997
	by primenet.com (8.8.5/8.8.5) with ESMTP id LAA26565;
	Tue, 17 Jun 1997 11:09:01 -0700 (MST)
	by usr04.primenet.com (8.8.5/8.8.5) with SMTP id LAA28196;
	Tue, 17 Jun 1997 11:08:18 -0700 (MST)
Date: Tue, 17 Jun 1997 11:06:50 -0700
To: fwolist@sportsmen.net
From: Paul Andrew Mitchell [address in tool bar]
Subject: SLS: influencing grand juries (and Dan Meador)

18 U.S.C. 1504.  Influencing juror by writing

"Whoever attempts to influence the action or decision
of any grand or petit jury of any court of the
United States upon any issue or matter pending
before such juror, or before the jury of which he
is a member, or pertaining to his duties, by writing
or sending to him any written communication, in 
relation to such issue or matter, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than six
months, or both.

"Nothing in this section shall be construed to       <-----!!!!
prohibit the communication of a request to appear
before the grand jury."

  "Federal Ciminal Code and Rules," West Publishing Co.,
   1996 Edition


Paul Mitchell comments:

Of course, this criminal statute does assume that the