Time: Fri Aug 08 13:52:27 1997
[…] >writ procedure at all. Its just that in the state of Texas that the 
>statutory authority goes beyond the common law authority and grants 
>powers and procedure which in the full sweep of common law history is 
>unknown.  And of course the common law writ of habeas corpus is alive 
>and well in the state of Texas - I have never done one - but - I know 
>that it is alive and well and awaits its employ when and as it may come 
>to be needed. For authority on that point let me quote from statutory 
>authority on point as follows: 
>
>Quoted from the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure:
>
>"Article 1.27: COMMON LAW GOVERNS - "If this code fails to provide a 
>rule of procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, the 
>rules of the common law shall be applied and govern."
>
>So, it is the this circumstance that I choose to bask in the brilliance 
>of the statutory authority voted into existence by the Granger led 
>constitutional conventioneers in this state some 121 years ago in 1876. 
>Others, in other states, may not be so blessed. Any they have my