Time: Mon Mar 17 13:08:40 1997
[…] does not  include that  part of  the compensation derived by
     the taxpayer  for personal  services rendered  by him  to  a
     corporation which  represents a  distribution of earnings or
     profits rather  than a  reasonable allowance as compensation
     for the personal services actually rendered.

     37.  A citizen or resident of the first "United States" does
not pay a tax on his "compensation for personal services actually
rendered" while  residing outside  of the  first "United States",
because Congress has exempted all such compensation from taxation
under 26 U.S.C., Section 911(a)(1), which reads as follows:

     911(a)  Exclusion from Gross Income. -- ... [T]here shall be
     excluded from  the gross  income  of  such  individual,  and
     exempt from  taxation ...  (1) the  foreign earned income of
     such individual ....

     38.  When residing  without (outside)  this "United States",
the citizen  or resident  of this  "United States" pays no tax on
"foreign earned  income", but  is  required  to  file  a  return,
claiming the exemption (see IRS Form 2555).