Time: Mon Mar 17 13:08:40 1997
[…] at home or abroad,

          (ii) A resident  of the United States even though not a
               citizen thereof, or

          (iii) An alien bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during
               the entire taxable year.

                        Page A - 20 of 26
                                                       Appendix A


     48.  John and Lois Knox clearly are not defined in the above
statutes, but  they are  defined in the following statute as ones
who are not required to make a return.

     49.  26 C.F.R., Section 1.6013-1 states:

     (b)  Nonresident Alien.  A joint return shall not be made if
     either the  husband or  wife at  any time during the taxable
     year is a nonresident alien.


Mr. John  H. Knox  and Mrs.  Lois C.  Knox are nonresident aliens
with respect  to the "United States", with no income derived from
sources within  the "United  States", except  for John's Military
Retirement pay, which is exempt from taxation.