Time: Thu May 29 22:22:14 1997
[…] >person
>     or entity.
>
>      FN3. Section 7402(b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
>     (b) To enforce summons.--If any person is summoned under the 
>internal
>     revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or 
>other
>     data, the district court of the United States for the district in 
>which
>     such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by 
>appropriate
>     process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of 
>books,
>     papers, or other data.
>
>      FN4. Section 7604 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
>     (a) Jurisdiction of district court.--If any person is summoned 
>under the
>     internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, 
>papers,
>     records or other data, the United States district court for the 
>district in
>     which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by
>     appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or 
>production of
>     books, papers, records, or other data.
>     (b) Enforcement.--Whenever any person summoned under section ... 
>7602
>     neglects or refuses to obey such summons, or to produce books, 
>papers,
>     records or other data, or to give testimony as required, the 
>Secretary may
>     apply to the judge of the district court or to a United States 
>commissioner
>     for the district within which the person so summoned resides or is 
>found
>     for an attachment against him as for a contempt.  It shall be the 
>duty of
>     the judge or the commissioner to hear the application, and, if 
>satisfactory
>     proof is made, to issue an attachment, directed to some proper 
>officer, for
>     the arrest of such person, and upon his being brought before him to 
>proceed
>     to a hearing of the case;  and upon such hearing the judge or the 
>United
>     States commissioner shall have power to make such order as he shall 
>deem
>     proper, not inconsistent with the law for the punishment of 
>contempt, to
>     enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons and to punish 
>such
>     person for his default or disobedience.
>
>      FN5. The transcript of this hearing reads, in pertinent part, as 
>follows:
>     Q [Simmons]:  State your name.
>     A [Argomaniz]:  Al Argomaniz.
>
>                                *   *   *   *   *   *
>     Q: Your social security number?
>     A: 267-11-1925.