Re: An old tax forum, here you will find a lot of what you are looking for.
[…] importer. Section 5043 places the liability for >the tax, from wine, on the
proprietor of the bonded wine cellar or >on the importer. Section 5703
places the liability for the tax on >cigars and cigarettes on the
manufacturer or importer. Also, to be >classified as an indirect tax, the
individual liable for the tax >must not be the ultimate, final consumer.In
support of this, took >at some closely related taxes. Section 2502(c)
establishes liability >for the gift tax on the donor, the one giving the
gift, not the >donee, the one receiving the gift. > >Section 2002
establishes liability for the estate tax on the >executor, not on the
inheritors receiving the property. "Section >2002, liability for payment.
The tax imposed by this chapter shall >be paid by the executor." > >Since
you must be liable for an income tax on your own income, >neither section
6001 nor section 6011 require you to file an income >tax return. >However,
I want to continue and discuss 6012, which is the section >many believe