Re: An old tax forum, here you will find a lot of what you are looking for.
[…] deduction applicable to such an individual, >or (iv) Who is entitled to
make a joint return and whose gross >income, when combined with the gross
income of his spouse, is, for >the taxable year, less than the sum of twice
the exemption amount >plus the basic standard deduction applicable to a
joint return, but >only if such individual and his spouse, at the close of
the taxable >year, had the same household as their home. > >To determine
who must make returns lets see what type of taxes can >be assessed, by whom
and for what classification of tax. For this >we must go to Section 6201
Assessment Authority, which reads as >follows: > >Sec. 6201. Assessment
Authority > >6201(a) Authority Of Secretary > >The Secretary is authorized
and required to make the inquiries, >determinations, and assessments of all
taxes (including interest, >additional amounts, additions to the tax, and
assessable penalties) >imposed by this title, or accruing under any former
internalrevenue law, which have not been duty paid by stamp at the time and
>in the manner provided by law. >Such authority shall extend to and include
the following: > >6201(a)(l) Taxes Shown On Return > >The Secretary shall
assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or >by the Secretary as to
which returns or lists are made under this >title. > >6201 (a)(2) Unpaid
Taxes Payable By Stamp > >Title 26 U.S.C. =A76201 gives the secretary the
authority to assess >taxes not duly paid by stamp or by the individual who
has assessed >himself, ie: >voluntary tax. Stamp taxes are associated with
subtitle E of the >Internal Revenue Code Title 26 or Title 27. Ie: Alcohol,