Re: Summons

[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Supreme Law Firm Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by John on November 13, 1997 at 19:08:03:

In Reply to: Summons posted by Carlos on November 11, 1997 at 10:32:59:

: I just received a summons (certified letter) from the IRS. They want me to show them my records for 1992-96.
: Are there any suggestions on how to combat this? I know that there people/organizations that might be able to help me.
: I wish I had the money to subscribe to all of the various solutions and choose that which I felt comfortable with,
: but my funds are very limited. Has anyone had first hand experince with this kind of action that might steer me in
: in a good direction? I have twenty days to respond.
: Thanks,
: Carlos
Section 6001 of the code states that when in the discretion of the Secretary he may servr notice on a party as to keep records to show if they are liable for any tax. Have you ever been served with this notice? How can you just give them a blanket look at anything you have when the Secretary has not fulfilled his obligation first. DON'T VOLUNTEER anything. I would write them a state that you have never received this required notice per that statute and let it go at that. The tax applies to citizens with FOREIGN EARNER INCOME and NONRESIDENT ALIENS engaged in business within the U.S. only. Does this fit your income? Go to on the web for great info.

Follow Ups:

Post a Followup




Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:

[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Supreme Law Firm Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]