Paul Andrew, Mitchell, B.A., M.S.
[…] of  that   instrument,  of  making  all  needful  rules  and
     regulations respecting the territory belonging to the United
     States.  The resemblance of its jurisdiction to that of true
     United  States   courts  in   offering  an   opportunity  to
     nonresidents of resorting to a tribunal not subject to local
     influence,  does   not  change   its  character  as  a  mere
     territorial court.
                                                 [emphasis added]


     17.  The distinction  within the  dual nature of the federal

court system  is also noted in Title 18 U.S.C. 3241, which states

that the  United States  District Court  for the Canal Zone shall

have jurisdiction  "concurrently with  the district courts of the

United States,  of offenses against the laws of the United States

committed upon the high seas."

     18.  This honorable  Court is  directed to  one of the great

masters  of  U.S.  Constitution,  Chief  Justice  John  Marshall,

writing in  the year  1828.   Here, Justice Marshall makes a very

clear distinction  between judicial courts, authorized by Article