REQUEST TO APPEAR IN WRITING:
[…] REQUEST TO APPEAR IN WRITING:

18 U.S.C. 1504

 

TO:       Foreperson

          Federal Grand Jury

          Joseph C. O'Mahoney Federal Center

          2120 Capitol Avenue, 2nd Floor

          Cheyenne 82001-3658

          WYOMING, USA

 

DATE:     January 15, 2013 A.D.

 

SUBJECT:  sewer service

 

Greetings Foreperson and Panel Members:

 

We are writing to you with a good faith reliance upon the Federal statute at 18 U.S.C. 1504, which reads in pertinent part:

 

Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the communication of a request to appear before the grand jury.

 

It is well known that "appearances" can be made in writing, because an answer constitutes an "appearance."  Wieser v. Richter, 247 Mich. 52, 225 N.W. 542, 543.  See the several definitions of "appearance" in Black's Law Dictionary, Fourth Edition with Guide to Pronunciation.